|
|
|
Erik
A. Bright
(01/15/69)
|
|
|
EDUCATION: |
1991,
BFA |
Rhode
Island School of Design; Ceramics. 1987-1991. Recipient
of Merit Scholarship |
GALLERY
REPRESENTATION: |
John
Elder Gallery: |
NYC,
NY |
|
|
SELECTED
EXHIBITIONS: |
|
2001 |
"23rd Annual Contemporary Crafts 2000," Nat. Juried Exhib.,
Mesa Contemporary Arts-Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, AZ. |
|
"Viewpoint: Ceramics 2001," Nat. Juried Exhibition., Grossmont
College Hyde Gallery, El Cajon, CA. |
|
"Small Works," Group Exhibition, John Elder Gallery,
NYC,NY. |
|
|
2000 |
"15th Annual
Greater Midwest Intl. Exhib," Intl. Juried Exhib., Central
MO. State U. Art Gallery, Warrensburg, MO. |
|
"2000
Materials: Hard & Soft," Nat. Juried Exhib.,Greater Denton Arts
Council, Meadows Gallery, Denton, TX |
|
"Viewpoint:
Ceramics 2000," Nat. Juried Exhib., Grossmont College Hyde
Gallery, El Cajon, CA. |
|
"Black
&White," Group Exhibition, Greenwich House Pottery, Jane Hartsook
Gallery, NYC, NY. |
|
"Aesthetics
2000" Nat. Juried Exhib. , Birger Sandzen Memorial Gallery,
McPherson, KS. |
|
"Spaces:
Interior and Exterior," Group Exhibition, The Clay Studio,
Philadelphia, PA. |
|
1999 |
"Functional
Ceramics Invitational-The Decorated Pot," John Elder Gallery,
NYC, NY. |
|
"Erik
Bright Ceramics," Exhibition, The Society Of Arts & Crafts,
Boston, MA. |
|
"Feats
Of Clay XII," National Juried Exhibition, Lincoln Arts,
Lincoln, CA. |
|
"Form
& Function-- Contemporary Ceramics," Nat. Juried Exhib.,Galeria
Mesa-Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, AZ. |
|
"National
Crafts 1999," National Juried Exhibition, Lancaster Museum
Of Art, Lancaster, PA. |
|
"1999
Ceramics Monthly International Competition," International Juried
Exhibition for the National Council On Education for The Ceramic Arts--NCECA-99,
Columbus, OH. |
|
"14th
Annual Greater Midwest Intl. Exhib." Intl. Juried Exhib., Central
MO. State U. Art Gallery, Warrensburg, MO. |
|
"Materials:
Hard & Soft ," Nat. Juried Exhib., Greater Denton Arts Council,
Meadows Gallery, Denton, TX. |
|
"Viewpoint:
Ceramics 99," National Juried Exhibition, Grossmont College
Hyde Gallery, El Cajon,CA. |
|
"12th
Annual Mem .Juried Exhibition," Newport Art Museum, Cushing
Gallery, Newport, RI. |
|
1998 |
"12th
Annual San Angelo National Ceramic Competition," San Angelo
Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX. |
|
"Feats
of Clay XI," National Juried Exhibition, Lincoln Arts,
Lincoln, CA. |
|
"Combined
Talents: The Florida National 1998," National Juried Exhibition,
Florida State Museum of Fine Art, Tallahassee, FL. & Appleton
Museum of Art, Ocala, FL. |
|
"20th
Annual Vahki Exhibition," National Juried Exhibitionn , Galeria
Mesa-Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, AZ. |
|
"13th
Annual Greater Midwest Exhib." Nat. Juried Exhib., Central
MO. State U. Art Gallery, Warrensburg, MO. |
|
"USA
Craft Today-97," Intenational Juried Exhibition, Silvermine
Guild Art Center Gallery, New Canaan, CT. |
|
1997 |
"Media
Harvest," National Juried Exhibition, Explosion Artists Collective,
Snapper-Bear Studio, SoHo, NYC. |
|
Solo
Exhibition, Presented by The U.S/Norway Fulbright Foundation,
Galleri Loise, Oslo, Norway. |
|
Solo
Exhibition, "Pattern As Language," Vermont Clay Studio Gallery,
Montpelier, VT. |
|
1996 |
"Africa;
Portrait & Pattern," Two Person Exhibit with James Ayers, Island
Arts Gallery, Newport, RI. |
|
Solo
Exhibition, Phoenix Gallery, SoHo, N.Y.C. |
|
Solo
Exhibition, Tennessee Arts Commission Gallery, Nashville,
TN. |
|
"Feats
of Clay IX," National Juried Exhibition, Lincoln Arts,
Lincoln, CA. |
|
"1996
Lafayette National Juried Exhibition," Lafayette Art Assoc., Lafayette
Art Gallery, LA. |
|
"1996
Westmoreland Art Nationals," Westmoreland College, PA. |
|
"11th
Annual San Angelo National Ceramic Competition," San Angelo
Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX. |
|
"Virtuosity,"
National Juried Exhibition, Art Communication Intl., Park Ave., Armory,
NYC. |
|
1995 |
"Le
Petit III," A Small Format Show, National Juried Exhibition, Alder
Gallery, Eugene, OR. |
|
"From
These Hills," Biennial Exhibition, William King Regional Arts
Center, Abingdon, VA. |
|
"10th
Annual San Angelo National Ceramic Competition," San Angelo
Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX. |
|
"Clay
Does It All," University of Memphis National Exhibition, Univ.
of Memphis Art Museum, Memphis, TN. |
|
"1995
Westmoreland Art Nationals," Westmoreland College, PA. |
|
"The
Wichita National 1995," National Juried Exhibition, The Wichita
Center for the Arts, KS. |
|
"Terra
Firma/Terra Fantastica," National Juried Exhibition, Gallery
10, Rockford,IL. |
|
"Ebb
& Flow Exhibition," National Juried Exhibition, Vermont State
Craft Center, Burlington, VT. |
|
"Art
Prospect 1995," Second Annual La Jolla Art Competition, La Jolla,
CA. |
|
"1995
Materials: Hard & Soft Exhibition," 9th Annual Juried Exhibition,
Greater Denton Arts Council, Center for the Visual Arts--Meadows
Gallery, Denton, TX. |
|
"It's
All Relative," National Juried Exhibition, Galeria Mesa-Mesa
Arts Center, Mesa, AZ. |
|
"RISD
Alumni 12 x 12 Exhibition," 8th Annual Juried Exhibition, Rhode
Island School of Design, Prov., RI. |
|
"1995
National Juried Exhibition," State of the Art Gallery,
Ithaca, NY. |
|
"Terra
Firma," National Ceramics Exhibition, Chase Gallery/Daniel
Corbin Gallery, Spokane, WA. |
|
"Clay
on the Wall," Second National Ceramic Exhibition, Eastern Washington
University Gallery Of Art, Cheyney, WA. |
|
|
1994 |
"Earthworks,"
South County Art Association, East Greenwich, RI. |
|
Solo
Exhibition, "Erik Bright Pottery," The Artful Hand Gallery,
Copley Place, Boston, MA. |
GRANTS
& AWARDS: |
|
2000 |
2000 Niche Award, "Ceramics-Wheel Thrown," Niche
Magazine |
|
Merit Award, "Feats of Clay XIII," National
Juried Exhibition, Lincoln Arts, Lincoln, CA. |
|
Purchase Award, "Feats of Clay XIII,"
National Juried Exhibition, Lincoln Arts, Lincoln, CA. |
|
Best New Artist, American Craft Exposition, Evanston,
IL. |
|
|
1999 |
1999 Niche Award Finalist, "Ceramics-Wheel Thrown,"
Niche Magazine |
|
Third Place In Show, Philadelphia
Museum Craft Show, Philadelphia, PA. |
|
Award Of Excellence, By Juror & Clay Artist Michael
Lucero, "Feats Of Clay XII," Lincoln Arts, Lincoln, CA. |
|
Second Place--Ceramics, 40th Annual Winterpark
Sidewalk Art Festival, Winterpark, FL. |
|
First Place--Ceramics, Coconut Grove Arts Festival,
Miami, FL. |
|
|
1998 |
Merit Award , "Feats of Clay XI," National
Juried Exhibition, Lincoln Arts, Lincoln, CA Art Fair Committee Award--Best
of Show, 57th St. Art Fair. Chicago, IL. |
|
Juror's Award , By Heather Lineberry, Head Curator,
ASU Art Museum,"20th Annual Vahki Exhibition," Galeria Mesa,
Mesa, AZ. |
|
Best Of Show, Allstate Insurance Award, Artigras
98, Palm Beach, FL. |
|
Museum Recognition Award, Las Olas Art Festival,
Las Olas Museum of Art, Ft. Lauderdale, FL. |
|
First Place--Pottery, Vero Beach Art Show, Vero
Beach, FL. |
|
Award of Merit, 39th Annual Winterpark Sidewalk
Art Festival, Winterpark, FL. |
|
|
1996 |
1996 FULBRIGHT GRANT, U.S.-Norway Fulbright Foundation
for Educational Exchange |
|
Merit Award, "Feats of Clay IX," National
Juried Exhibition, Lincoln Arts, Lincoln, CA. |
|
Honorable Mention, "1996 Westmoreland Art
Nationals," Westmoreland College, PA. |
|
Third Place Award by Juror Stephen Doherty, Editor-In-Chief
of American Artist Magazine, Lafayette Art Gallery, LA. |
|
1996 Niche Award Finalist, "Ceramics-Production-Decorative,"
Niche Magazine |
|
Ceramics Finalist, Coconut Grove Arts Festival,
FL. |
|
|
1995 |
Merit Award by Juror Dr. Peter Bermingham, 10th
Annual National Ceramic Competition, San Angelo Museum of Fine
Arts, San Angelo, TX. |
|
Second Place Award by Juror Tom Voss, "Terra
Firma/Terra Fantastica," Nat. Exhib. Gallery 10, Rockford, IL. |
|
1995 Niche Award Finalist, "Ceramics-Production-Functional,"
Niche Magazine |
|
1995 Niche Award Finalist, "Ceramics-Production-Decorative,"
Niche Magazine |
PUBLICATIONS: |
|
2000 |
12th Edition of the "Encyclopedia of Living Artists,"
Featured Artist. |
|
Spring Issue of Niche Magazine, Niche Awards-Featured
Artist. |
|
|
1999 |
December Issue of Southern Accents Magazine,
Capital Design House Section. |
|
Aug/Sept Issue of American Craft , Gallery
Section. |
|
September Issue of Ceramics Monthly,
"Up Front" Section. |
|
|
1998 |
December Issue of Ceramics Monthly, Feature
Article, "An Alternative Approach To Teaching Ceramics." |
|
12th Edition of the "Encyclopedia of Living Artists,"
Featured Artist. |
|
|
1997 |
1/97 Edition of U.S--Norway Fulbright Quarterly,
Featured Article, "Pattern As Language". |
|
February edition of News of Norway, Featured
Artist. |
|
January edition of Ceramics Monthly,
"Up Front" Section. |
|
|
1996 |
10th Edition of the "Encyclopedia of Living
Artists," Featured Artist. |
|
|
1995 |
Dec/Jan issue of American Craft, Gallery
Section. |
|
June/July/August Issue of Ceramics Monthly,
"Up Front" Section. |
|
Winter Issue of Niche Magazine,
Niche Awards--Special Section. |
LECTURES:
|
|
1997
|
SHKS (National College of Art & Design), "Pattern
As Language," Oslo, Norway. |
|
U.S/Norway Fulbright Foundation For Educational Exchange,
Annual General Meeting of the Fulbright Alumni Association of Norway,
"Pattern As Language," Oslo, Norway. |
COMMISSIONS:
|
|
1998 |
Urn for Ashes Of Freny Khurshed Mehta, Armonk,
NY. |
1997 |
Wall Installation Of Ceramic Plates For Whippoorwill
House By Jer & Morris Newman, Armonk, NY. |
1996 |
10'x10' Tile Mural "Universal Union Of Souls"
In Commemoration Of The Centennial Olympic Games For The Tennessee
State Arts Commission Gallery, Nashville TN. |
EXPERIENCE: |
|
1997 |
Assistant to Ceramic Artist Ole Lislerud in the
construction and installation of the traveling International Tile
Mural "Domino Wall", The National Museum Of Applied Art, Trondheim,
Norway. |
1990 |
Katlahong Arts Center, Johannesburg, South Africa; Independent
Study. |
1987 |
The Gray Art Gallery/NYU Art Gallery, Assistant Technician,
Manhattan, NYC. |
1986 |
United States Information Service, Senegalese Cultural
Assoc., Resource Assistant, Dakar, Senegal. |
|
Apprentice with Senegalese Potter, Dakar, Senegal. |
1985 |
United States Peace Corps, Assisted in developing
Ceramics facility, M'buru, Senegal. |
I have lived in the following: |
Norway, Chad, Mozambique, Swaziland, Iran, Sierra Leone,
Belgium, Senegal, South Africa, Nigeria, and Columbia. |
|